2024-2025 Academic Catalog 
    
    May 19, 2024  
2024-2025 Academic Catalog

Administration and Academics (2024-2025)




Sioux Falls School Board

Carly Reiter: President
Marc Murren: Vice President
Kate Serenbetz​: Member
Dawn Marie Johnson: Member
Nan Baker: Member

 

  

Southeast Tech Council

Mark Mickelson: Mickelson & Company - Southeast Tech Council Chairperson

Colin Bretsch: Malloy Electric 
Daemon Coughlin: Oakridge Nursery
Rob deWit: Baete-Forseth HVAC 
Mike Dishman: Sanford Health
Pam Hilber: Avera Health 
Mike Jamison: Puetz Design + Build (retired) 
Mike May: JDS Industries
Bob Jarding: Electric Supply, Co Inc. 
Tolcha Mesele: Smithfield Foods 
Carly Reiter: Sioux Falls School Board 
Andrea Smith: McGough 
 

Dayna Jones: Southeast Tech Staff
Dennis Peters: Southeast Tech Faculty

 

Southeast Tech Administration


 

President: Robert J. Griggs
JD, University of North Dakota School of Law; BA, University of North Dakota

Vice President, Finance and Operations: Rich Kluin
MBA, University of South Dakota; BSBA, University of South Dakota

Vice President, Enrollment Management: Megan Fischer
MPA, University of South Dakota; BA; Dakota Wesleyan University

Vice President, Academics: Benjamin Valdez
DBA, California Southern University; EdS, Liberty University; MBA, American InterContinental University; MEd, American InterContinental University; BS, Western International University

Chief Information Officer (CIO): Erik VanLaecken
MS, University of South Dakota; BS, University of South Dakota

Dean of Curriculum and Instruction: Jason Merritt 
BS, Indiana State University; AAS, NDSCS, ASE: Master Automotive, Advanced Engine Performance, Light Duty Diesel

Dean of Curriculum and Instruction​: Britney Mower 
MSN, Western Governor’s University; RN, BSN, University of Texas, ASN, Western Iowa Tech, LPN, Southeast Technical College

Dean of Curriculum and Instruction: Kristin Possehl
RN, MSN, University of Phoenix; MEd, South Dakota State University; BSN, Vanderbilt University

Iterim Dean of Curriculum and Instruction: Nicholas Schneider
BS, Dakota State University; AAS, Southeast Technical College

Associate Dean of Curriculum and Instruction: Jaclyn Kramer
RN, MSN, Indiana Wesleyan University; BSN, University of Sioux Falls

Associate Dean of Curriculum and Instruction: Deborah Letcher
RN, PhD, South Dakota State University; MAN, Augustana University; BAN, Augustana University

  

Southeast Tech Faculty


 

Heather Adamson (General Education: English)
MFA, Minnesota State University–Mankato; BA, Bethel University

Adam Anderson (Diesel Technology)
AAS, Southeast Technical College

Sarah Anderson (Medical Coding)
AS, Dakota State University; RHIT-AHIMA

Mike Bezdichek (Electrician)
AAS, Mitchell Technical College; Electrical Contractor License

Vincent Berry (Mechanical Systems/Plumbing Technology)
Diploma, Southeast Technical College, Plumbing Licenses in the State of South Dakota, City of Sioux Falls and the State of Minnesota

Cory Borgen (Sports Turf Management)
BS, South Dakota State University; Certified Turfgrass Professional; Certified commercial chemical applicator

Jennifer Byall (General Education: Math)
MEd, University of Phoenix; BS Excelsior College 

Rebecca Carlson (Dental Assisting)
BS, University of South Dakota; RDH, CDA

Audree Cermak (Veterinary Technician)
AAS, Globe University; CVT- State of South Dakota

Becca Christian (Licensed Practical Nursing)
MSN, Walden State University; BSN, South Dakota State University

Tony Conrad (Media Design)
BA, University of Sioux Falls; AAS, Southeast Technical College

Bryan Cox (Mechatronics)
MEd, South Dakota State University; BST, EET, South Dakota State University

Laura Cruse (General Education: English)
MA, Minnesota State University, Mankato; MA, Truman State University; BA, Truman State University

Chris Davis (Accounting)
MBA, University of South Dakota; BS, Augustana College

Dana Davis (Collision Repair and Refinish Technology)
AAS, Southeast Technical College; ASE, ICar, PPG Platinum, ABRA Presidents Club

Sarah DeHaai (Registered Nursing/Licensed Practical Nurse)
BS, Dakota Wesleyan University; AS, Dakota Wesleyan University

Lisha Devorak (Nursing Programs)
MSN, Walden University; BSN, SDSU; Associates of Science and LPN, Minnesota West Community and Technical College

Doanh Do (Nursing Programs)
BSN, RN; BSN, Augustana University

l

Michael Ebbing (Human Resources Management)
MLRHR, Cleveland State University; BA, Augustana University

Jenna Ellerbusch (Invasive Cardiovascular)
BS, Bellevue University; AAS, Southeast Technical College

Stephanie Entringer (Registered Nursing)
RN, MSN Ed., Clarkson College; BAN, Augustana College

Bridgett Gacke (Health Core/Healthcare Leadership/Phlebotomy)
MSN Ed, Walden University; BSN, South Dakota State University

Joshua Garcia (Automotive Technology)
AAS, Southeast Technical College; ASE Certified in Automotive

Keith Gries (Law Enforcement)
AAS, Western Iowa Tech; Graduate of the Leadership in Police Organization (LPO) course

Traci Grogan (Registered Nursing)
BSN, South Dakota State University

Tori Haase (Licensed Practical Nursing)
BSN, University of South Dakota

Blair Hansen (Medical Lab Technician)
MLS, BS South Dakota State University; AAS, Mitchell Technical College; Diploma, Southeast Technical College

Matt Haynes (Construction Management Technology)
RN, BSN, BS, South Dakota State University; Secondary South Dakota Teaching Certificate (2018), Licensed General Contractor

Dennis Howard (Welding)
Diploma, Tulsa Welding School; AWS certified

Marcus Hunter (Electrician)
AAS, Mitchell Technical College; Journeyman Electrician; Electrical License in the State of South Dakota; Electrical License in the City of Sioux Falls

Marcia Jensen (Dental Assisting)
BS, University of South Dakota; BAS, University of Minnesota; Western Iowa Tech Community College

Jarrod Johnson (HVAC/R Technology)
AAS, Southeast Technical College; City of Sioux Falls Master Mechanic, Sioux Falls Mechanical Contractor

Lindsay Jordahl (Cardiac Sonography)
BS, South Dakota State University; AAS, Southeast Technical College; RVT Certification

Elizabeth Kassing (Civil Engineering Technology/Land Surveying Technology)
MS, South Dakota State University; BS, South Dakota State University; Professional Engineering, Land Surveyor in Training

Jennifer Keyes (Hovland Learning Center)
BS, Dakota State University

Kristin Larsen (General Education: Math)
MEd, University of Sioux Falls; BA, Augustana College

Loretta Leloux (Early Childhood)
MS, South Dakota State University; BS, South Dakota State University

Paul Letsche (Land Survey Technology)
AAS, Southeast Technical College

Annie McGuire (Surgical Technology)
AS, Presentation College; Diploma, Lake Area Technical College

Erin Mekelburg (General Education: CSC)
MS, University of Great Falls; BS, Bellevue University; AAS, Southeast Technical College

Rich Miller (Law Enforcement Science)
AAS, Western Iowa Tech; Graduate of the Northwestern University School of Police Staff and Command

Roger Morris (Computer Programming/Software Support Specialist)
BSCS, Missouri Institute of Technology

Sarah Nussbaum (Licensed Practical Nursing)
MSN, Walden University; BSN, South Dakota State University

Julie Olson (General Education: Natural Sciences)
MS, University of South Dakota; BS, University of South Dakota

Michelle Osborn (Licensed Practical Nursing)
MSN, Aspen University; BSN, Presentation College; AS, Presentation College; Diploma, Southeast Technical College

Josette Otto (Surgical Technology)
BS, Sienna Heights University; AAS, Southeast Technical College

Jo Penning (Medical Assistant)
BS, Globe University; AAS, Globe University; Diploma, Nettleton College

Dustin Pepper (Licensed Practical Nursing)
RN, BSN, South Dakota State University

Merrel Pepper (Computer Technician/System and Network Security)
MPE, University of Nebraska; BA, Augustana; CCNA and CCAI

Dennis Peters (Business Administration)
MBA, University of Sioux Falls; BA, South Dakota State University

Jennifer Pottratz (Licensed Practical Nursing)
RN, CNM, MSN, Frontier Nursing University

Terry Prouty (Automotive Technology)
AAS, Southeast Technical College; ASE Master Certified in Automotive

Benjamin Ringling (Horticulture)
BS, South Dakota State University

Brittany Rivere (Licensed Practical Nursing)
MSN, American Sentinel University; BSN, South Dakota State University

Jeanette Saugstad (Licensed Practical Nursing)
RN, BAN, Augustana College

Kenneth Schaffer (Computer Technician/System and Network Security)
BS, Bellevue University

Mark Schmidt (Mechanical Engineering)
BA, Trinity International University; AAS, Southeast Technical College

Colette Schwartz (Registered Nursing)
MSN Ed, Indiana Wesleyan University; BSN, University of South Dakota; ADN, University of South Dakota

Greg Schwebach (Architectural Engineering)
AAS, Southeast Technical College

Kevin Shotkoski (Diesel Technology)
AOS, WyoTech

Megan Solberg (Licensed Practical Nursing)
MSN, Morningside College; BSN, Morningside College

Jennifer Sparkman (Respiratory Therapy)
MSRC, University of Texas Health Science Center, San Antonio; BSRT, University of Cincinnati

Emily Stahl (Veterinary Technician)
DVM, Iowa State University; BS, South Dakota State University

Jason Steinmetz (Diesel Technology)
AOS, Denver Automotive and Diesel College; EPA 609 Certified

Lynard Stelley (Welding)
AAS, Jamestown Community College; AWS certified

Nathan Stoltenburg (Construction Management Technology)
AAS, Southeast Technical College

Raquel VandenBosch (Diagnostic Medical Sonography)
BHS, University of South Dakota; AAS, Southeast Technical College; RDMS Certification; RVT Certification

Jeffrey Van Overbeke (General Education: Speech)
MS, South Dakota State University; BS, South Dakota State University

Jill Vettrus (General Education: Math)
MST, South Dakota State University; BA, Augustana University

Daniel Vos (HVAC/R Technology)
MEd, South Dakota State University; BA, Augustana University; AAS, Southeast Technical College

Rick Warkenthien (Media Design Technology)
BS, South Dakota State University

Jessica Weber (Pharmacy Technician)
MBA, Western Governors University; BA, Briar Cliff University; CPht Designation

Kim Weihe (Marketing)
MBA, University of Sioux Falls; BS, Minnesota State University- Mankato

Kristin Wellnitz (General Education: Psychology)
MA, University of South Dakota; BA, Buena Vista University

Mike Wendell (Collision Repair and Refinish Technology)
BS, South Dakota State University; PPG Deltron, PPG Envirobase, OSHA CareerSafe, ASE Painting and Refinishing

Lexi Willer (Vascular Sonography)
BS, Bryan College of Health Sciences

Brian Williams (Marketing)
MBA, University of Wyoming; BS, University of South Dakota

Todd Wohlwend (Computer Technician/System and Network Security)
MS, South Dakota State University; BS, South Dakota State University; BS-EET/MSIM, RHCSA/Network+ Certified, VMware vSphere 6.x and CWNA Trained

  

Southeast Tech Lab Specialists

Amber Langbehn (Licensed Practical Nursing)
Diploma, Southeast Technical College; Diploma, Lake Area Technical College

Tracy Nielsen (Collision Repair and Refinish Technology)
Diploma, Northwest Iowa Community College

Aaron Penning (Automotive Technology)
AAS, Southeast Technical College

Jeremy South (Automotive Technology)
AAS, Southeast Technical College; ASE Master Technician

    

Southeast Tech Student Success Advisors

Alex Andersen
M.Ed., South Dakota State University; BS, South Dakota State University

Tara Carruthers
MA, University of South Dakota; BS, University of South Dakota

Elizabeth Harder
MS, South Dakota State University; BS, South Dakota State University

Emily Olson
MA, University of South Dakota; BS, University of South Dakota

Kelli Rogotzke
M.Ed., South Dakota State University; BA, Augustana University