2022-2023 Academic Catalog 
    
    May 24, 2022  
2022-2023 Academic Catalog

Administration and Academics (2022-2023)




Sioux Falls School Board

Cynthia Mickelson: President  
Kate Parker: Vice President
Carly Reiter: Member
Nan Baker: Member
Kate Parker: Member 
Marc Murren: Member

  

Southeast Tech Council

Mike Crane: Crane and Fowler Investments, LLC- Southeast Tech Council Chairperson
Nan Baker: Sioux Falls School Board
Daemon Coughlin: Oakridge Nursery
Rob deWit: Baete-Forseth HVAC
Clara Hart: Refugee Congress
Mike Jamison: Puetz Design + Build (retired)
Kim Jensen: Avera Health
Kira Kimball: Marsh & McLennan Agency LLC Company
Tolcha Mesele: Smithfield Foods
Mark Mickelson: Mickelson & Company
Scott Schaefer: Sanford Health
Rick Thaler: Retired, SCCD Inc.

Tami Skorczewski: Southeast Tech Staff
Brian Williams: Southeast Tech Faculty

 

Southeast Tech Administration


 

President: Robert J. Griggs
JD, University of North Dakota School of Law; BA, University of North Dakota

Vice President, Finance and Operations: Rich Kluin
MBA, University of South Dakota; BSBA, University of South Dakota

Vice President, Academics: Benjamin Valdez
DBA, California Southern University; EdS, Liberty University; MBA, American InterContinental University; MEd, American InterContinental University; BS, Western International University

Vice President, Enrollment Management: Megan Fischer
MPA, University of South Dakota; BA; Dakota Wesleyan University

Chief Information Officer (CIO): Erik VanLaecken
MS, University of South Dakota; BS, University of South Dakota

Dean of Curriculum and Instruction: Kristin Possehl
RN, MSN, University of Phoenix; MEd, South Dakota State University; BSN, Vanderbilt University

Dean of Curriculum and Instruction: Fenecia Homan
Ed.D, Sam Houston State University; MA, Minot State University; BA, Augustana College

Associate Dean of Curriculum and Instruction: Jaclyn Kramer
RN, MSN, Indiana Wesleyan University; BSN, University of Sioux Falls

Associate Dean of Curriculum and Instruction: Nicholas Schneider
BS, Dakota State University; AAS, Southeast Technical College

  

Southeast Tech Faculty


 

Heather Adamson (General Education: English)
MFA, Minnesota State University–Mankato; BA, Bethel University

Adam Anderson (Diesel Technology)
AAS, Southeast Technical College

Sarah Anderson (Medical Coding)
AS, Dakota State University; RHIT-AHIMA

Merissa Atkinson (Licensed Practical Nursing)
BSN, University of Sioux Falls; BA, Bethel University

Mike Bezdichek (Electrician)
AAS, Mitchell Technical College; Electrical Contractor License

Vincent Berry (Mechanical Systems/Plumbing Technology)
Diploma, Southeast Technical College, Plumbing Licenses in the State of South Dakota, City of Sioux Falls and the State of Minnesota

Natalie Board (Registered Nursing)
MSN, Western Governor’s University; BSN, South Dakota State University; ASN, University of South Dakota

Cory Borgen (Sports Turf Management)
BS, South Dakota State University; Certified Turfgrass Professional; Certified commercial chemical applicator

Pam Boyd (Cardiac Sonography)
BS, Bellevue University; Registered Vascular Technologist; Registered Diagnostic Cardiac Sonographer

Audree Cermak (Veterinary Technician)

Becca Christian (Licensed Practical Nursing)
MSN, Walden State University; BSN, South Dakota State University

Tony Conrad (Media Design)
BA, University of Sioux Falls; AAS, Southeast Technical College

Bryan Cox (Mechatronics)
MEd, South Dakota State University; BST, EET, South Dakota State University

Laura Cruse (General Education: English)
MA, Minnesota State University, Mankato; MA, Truman State University; BA, Truman State University

Chris Davis (Accounting)
MBA, University of South Dakota; BS, Augustana College

Dana Davis (Collision Repair and Refinish Technology)
AAS, Southeast Technical College; ASE, ICar, PPG Platinum, ABRA Presidents Club

JoEllen Deschamp (Diagnostic Medical Sonography)
MPH, BS, RT(R) RDMS. MPH, University of South Dakota; BS, Bellevue University; Radiographer Sanford USD Medical Center
School of Radiologic Technology, American Registry of Radiologic Technologists, American Registry of Diagnostic Medical Sonographers

Jenna Ellerbusch (Invasive Cardiovascular)
BS, Bellevue University; AAS, Southeast Technical College

Stephanie Entringer (Registered Nursing)
RN, MSN Ed., Clarkson College; BAN, Augustana College

Bridgett Gacke (Health Core/Healthcare Leadership/Phlebotomy)
MSN Ed, Walden University; BSN, South Dakota State University

Keith Gries (Law Enforcement)
AAS, Western Iowa Tech; Graduate of the Leadership in Police Organization (LPO) course

Brett Grinkmeyer (Architectural Engineering)
B.Arch University of Houston; M.Arch Southern California Institute of Architecture. Registered Architect, Texas; LEED AP

Tori Haase (Licensed Practical Nursing)
BSN, University of South Dakota

Matt Haynes (Construction Management Technology)
RN, BSN, BS, South Dakota State University; Secondary South Dakota Teaching Certificate (2018), Licensed General Contractor

Lynn Heath (Diagnostic Medical Sonography)
BS, RT(R), RDMS, RVT; BS, University of Mary, Radiologic Technologist, St. Alexius School of Radiologic Technology; American Registry of Radiologic
Technologist, Sonographer, Mayo School of Diagnostic Medical Sonography; American Registry of Diagnostic Medical Sonographer, Registered Vascular Technologist

Rhoda Highfill (Hovland Learning Center)
MS, Black Hills State University; BS, South Dakota State University

Dennis Howard (Welding)
Diploma, Tulsa Welding School; AWS certifications

Marcus Hunter (Electrician)
AAS, Mitchell Technical College; Journeyman Electrician; Electrical License in the State of South Dakota; Electrical License in the City of Sioux Falls

Marcia Jensen (Dental Assisting)
BS, University of South Dakota; BAS, University of Minnesota; Western Iowa Tech Community College

Jarrod Johnson (HVAC/R Technology)
AAS, Southeast Technical College; City of Sioux Falls Master Mechanic, Sioux Falls Mechanical Contractor

Elizabeth Kassing (Civil Engineering Technology/Land Surveying Technology)
BS, South Dakota State University; Professional Engineering, Land Surveyor in Training

Jennifer Keyes (Hovland Learning Center)
BS, Dakota State University

Kristin Larsen (General Education: Math)
MEd, University of Sioux Falls; BA, Augustana College

Loretta Leloux (Early Childhood)
MS, South Dakota State University; BS, South Dakota State University

Annie McGuire (Surgical Technology)
AS, Presentation College; Diploma, Lake Area Technical College

Stacy McManus (Business Administration)
MS, Colorado Technical University; BS, Black Hills State University

Jason Merritt (Automotive Technology/Department Chair)
BS, Indiana State University; AAS, NDSCS, ASE: Master Automotive, Advanced Engine Performance, Light Duty Diesel

Rich Miller (Law Enforcement Science)
AAS, Western Iowa Tech; Graduate of the Northwestern University School of Police Staff and Command

Roger Morris (Computer Programming/Software Support Specialist)
BSCS, Missouri Institute of Technology

Britney Mower (Licensed Practical Nursing/ Health Department Chair)
MSN, Western Governor’s University; RN, BSN, University of Texas, ASN, Western Iowa Tech, LPN, Southeast Technical College

Stacie Noteboom (Accounting)
MBA, Minnesota School of Business; BA, Augustana College

Debi Nowak (Office Assistant)
MEd, South Dakota State University; BS, Black Hills State University; AA, Northern State University

Julie Olson (General Education: Natural Sciences)
MS, University of South Dakota; BS, University of South Dakota

Michelle Osborn (Licensed Practical Nursing)
MSN, Aspen University; BSN, Presentation College; AS, Presentation College; Diploma, Southeast Technical College

Josette Otto (Surgical Technology)
BS, Sienna Heights University; AAS, Southeast Technical College

Jo Penning (Medical Assistant)
BS, Globe University; AAS, Globe University; Diploma, Nettleton College

Dustin Pepper (Licensed Practical Nursing)
RN, BSN, South Dakota State University

Merrel Pepper (Computer Technician/Network Administration)
MPE, University of Nebraska; BA, Augustana; CCNA and CCAI

Dennis Peters (Business Administration)
MBA, University of Sioux Falls; BA, South Dakota State University

Jackie Pommer
MBA, University of South Dakota; BS, Southwest Minnesota State University; AS, Southwest Minnesota State University; Certified Online Instructor; Certified Faculty Developer

Jennifer Pottratz (Licensed Practical Nursing)
RN, CNM, MSN, Frontier Nursing University

Terry Prouty (Automotive Technology)
AAS, Southeast Technical College; ASE Master Certified in Automotive

Chamila Ranaweera (General Education: Math and Physics)
MS, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale; BS, University of Peradeniya, Sri Lanka

Benjamin Ringling (Horticulture)
BS, South Dakota State University

Brittany Rivere (Licensed Practical Nursing)
MSN, American Sentinel University; BSN, South Dakota State University

Brooke Rykhus (Licensed Practical Nursing)
MSN, South Dakota State University; BSN, South Dakota State University

Jean Rose (Business Administration)
MA, Augustana College; BS, Huron University

Jeanette Saugstad (Licensed Practical Nursing)
RN, BAN, Augustana College

Kenneth Schaffer (Computer Technician/Information Technology Security)
BS, Bellevue University

Mark Schmidt (Mechanical Engineering)
BA, Trinity International University; AAS, Southeast Technical College

Colette Schwartz (Registered Nursing)
MSN Ed, Indiana Wesleyan University; BSN, University of South Dakota; ADN, University of South Dakota

Kevin Shotkoski (Diesel Technology)
AOS, WyoTech

Megan Solberg (Licensed Practical Nursing)
MSN, Morningside College; BSN, Morningside College

Emily Stahl (Veterinary Technician)
DVM, Iowa State University; BS, South Dakota State University

Jason Steinmetz (Diesel Technology)
AOS, Denver Automotive and Diesel College; EPA 609 Certified

Nathan Stoltenburg (Construction Management Technology)
AAS, Southeast Technical College

Kristina Tebay (Licensed Practical Nursing/Registered Nursing)
RN, MSN ed. South Dakota State University; BSN South Dakota State University; AAN Dakota Wesleyan University

Jeffrey Van Overbeke (General Education: Speech)
MS, South Dakota State University; BS, South Dakota State University

Daniel Vos (HVAC/R Technology)
MEd, South Dakota State University; BA, Augustana University; AAS, Southeast Technical College

Rick Warkenthien (Media Design Technology)
BS, South Dakota State University

Jessica Weber (Pharmacy Technician)
BA, Briar Cliff University; CPht Designation

Kim Weihe (Marketing)
MBA, University of Sioux Falls; BS, Minnesota State University- Mankato

Kristin Wellnitz (General Education: Psychology)
MA, University of South Dakota; BA, Buena Vista University

Mike Wendell (Collision Repair and Refinish Technology)
BS, South Dakota State University; PPG Deltron, PPG Envirobase, OSHA CareerSafe, ASE Painting and Refinishing

Lexi Willer (Vascular Sonography)
BS, Bryan College of Health Sciences

Brian Williams (Marketing)
MBA, University of Wyoming; BS, University of South Dakota

Todd Wohlwend (Computer Technician/System Administrator)
MS, South Dakota State University; BS, South Dakota State University; BS-EET/MSIM, RHCSA/Network+ Certified, VMware vSphere 6.x and CWNA Trained

Dana Wolff (Business Administration)
MSAS, University of South Dakota; BS, Black Hills State University; Certified Phi Theta Kappa Leadership Development Studies Instructor

  

Southeast Tech Lab Specialists


 

Joshua Garcia (Automotive Technology)
AAS, Southeast Technical College; ASE Certified in Automotive

David Heald (Automotive Technology)
ASE Certified Master Tech

Amber Langbehn (Licensed Practical Nursing)
Diploma, Southeast Technical College; Diploma, Lake Area Technical College

Tracy Nielsen (Collision Repair and Refinish Technology)
Diploma, Northwest Iowa Community College

Julie Sackett (Nursing/Networking)
AAS, Southeast Technical College; AAS, St. Paul College

Joyce Van Zee (Surgical Technology) 
CST, Diploma, Southeast Technical College

    

Southeast Tech Student Success Advisors


 

Tara Carruthers
MA, University of South Dakota; BS, University of South Dakota

Nadine Gjerde
MS, South Dakota State University; BS, South Dakota State University

Elizabeth Harder
MS, South Dakota State University; BS, South Dakota State University

Paula Hawks
MSTET, University of South Dakota; BS, South Dakota State University

Emily Olson
MA, University of South Dakota; BS, University of South Dakota

Chelsea Reisch
MS, South Dakota State University; BS, South Dakota State University

Julie Westerman
MA, DePaul University; BSW, University of South Dakota