2020-2021 Academic Catalog 
    
    Oct 24, 2020  
2020-2021 Academic Catalog

Administration and Academics (2020-2021)



 


Sioux Falls School Board

Cynthia Mickelson: President  
Carly Reiter: Vice President
Nan Baker: Member
Kate Parker: Member 
Todd Thoelke: Member

 

Southeast Tech Council

Scott Reed: Smithfield Foods- Southeast Tech Council Chairperson
Mike Crane: Lloyd Companies- Southeast Tech Council Vice-Chairperson

Cynthia Mickelson:  Sioux Falls School Board
Daemon Coughlin: Oakridge Nursery
Rob deWit: Baete-Forseth HVAC
Clara Hart: Refugee Congress
Kim Jensen: Avera Health
David Long: Sanford Health
Mark Mickelson: Mickelson & Company
Cindy Monnin: Friessen Construction Co., Inc.
Rick Thaler: Retired SCCD Inc

Tami Skorczewski: Southeast Tech Staff
Brian Williams: Southeast Tech Faculty

 

Southeast Tech Administration

President: Robert J. Griggs, JD, University of North Dakota School of Law; BA, University of North Dakota
Vice President, Finance and Operations: Rich Kluin, MBA, University of South Dakota; BSBA, University of South Dakota
Vice President, Academics: Benjamin Valdez, DBA, California Southern University; EdS, Liberty University; MBA, American InterContinental University;  MEd, American InterContinental University; BS, Western International University
Vice President, Enrollment Management: Megan Fischer, MPA, University of South Dakota; BA; Dakota Wesleyan University
Chief Information Officer (CIO): Erik VanLaecken, MS, University of South Dakota; BS, University of South Dakota
Dean of Curriculum and Instruction: Craig Peters, EdD, University of South Dakota; MS, South Dakota State University; BS, South Dakota State University
Dean of Curriculum and Instruction: Kristin Possehl, RN, MSN, University of Phoenix; MEd, South Dakota State University; BSN, Vanderbilt University
 

Faculty

Heather Adamson (General Education: English)
MFA, Minnesota State University–Mankato; BA, Bethel University
Patrick Amor (Automotive Technology)
AAS, Southeast Technical College, ASE Master Certification in Automotive
Sarah Anderson (Medical Coding)
AS, Dakota State University; RHIT-AHIMA
Brent Bartels (Diesel Technology)
AAS, Southeast Technical College
Mike Bezdichek (Electrician)
AAS, Mitchell Technical College; Electrical Contractor License
Vincent Berry (Mechanical Systems/Plumbing Technology)
Diploma, Southeast Technical College, Plumbing Licenses in the State of South Dakota, City of SIoux Falls and the State of Minnesota
Cory Borgen (Sports Turf Management)
BS, South Dakota State University; Certified Turfgrass Professional; Certified commercial chemical applicator
Pam Boyd (Cardiac Sonography)
BS, Bellevue University; Registered Vascular Technologist; Registered Diagnostic Cardiac Sonographer
Rod Breitling (Civil Engineering Technology/Land Surveying Technology)
MEd, South Dakota State University; BS, South Dakota State University; AAS, University of South Dakota/Springfield; Professional Land Surveyor
Ruby Castardo (Surgical Technology)
BSW, Dakota Wesleyan University; Diploma, Southeast Technical College
Tony Conrad (Media Design)
BA, University of Sioux Falls; AAS, Southeast Technical College
Bryan Cox (Mechatronics)
MEd, South Dakota State University; BST, EET, South Dakota State University
Debborah Cummings (Pharmacy Technician)
CPhT, BA, Briar Cliff University
Chris Davis (Accounting)
MBA, University of South Dakota; BS, Augustana College
Dana Davis (Collision Repair and Refinish Technology)
AAS, Southeast Technical College; ASE, ICar, PPG Platinum, ABRA Presidents Club
JoEllen Deschamp (Diagnostic Medical Sonography)
BS, RT(R) RDMS. BS, Bellevue University; Radiographer Sanford USD Medical Center School of Radiologic Technology, American Registry of Radiologic Technologists, American Registry of Diagnostic Medical Sonographers
Amanda Dvanajscak (Licensed Practical Nursing)
RN, MSN, University of Phoenix; MHA, University of Phoenix; BSN, South Dakota State University
Stephanie Entringer (Registered Nursing)
RN, MSN Ed., Clarkson College; BAN, Augustana College
Fenecia Foster (General Education: Math)
MA, Minot State University; BA, Augustana College
Mylynn Hanson (Healthcare Leadership)
MSN, RN; RN-MSN Walden University; RN Saint Luke’s School of Nursing
Matt Haynes (Construction Management Technology)
RN, BSN, BS, South Dakota State University; Secondary South Dakota Teaching Certificate (2018), Licensed General Contractor
Lynn Heath (Diagnostic Medical Sonography)
BS, RT(R), RDMS, RVT; BS, University of Mary, Radiologic Technologist, St. Alexius School of Radiologic Technology; American Registry of Radiologic Technologist, Sonographer, Mayo School of Diagnostic Medical Sonography; American Registry of Diagnostic Medical Sonographer, Registered Vascular Technologist
Rhoda Highfill (Hovland Learning Center)
MS, Black Hills State University; BS, South Dakota State University
Dennis Howard (Welding)
Diploma, Tulsa Welding School; AWS certifications
Debra Hunking (General Education: English)
MA, South Dakota State University; BA, South Dakota State University; Certified Phi Theta Kappa Leadership Development Studies Instructor
Marcus Hunter (Electrician)
AAS, Mitchell Technical College; Journeyman Electrician; Electrical License in the State of South Dakota; Electrical License in the City of Sioux Falls
Marcia Jensen (Dental Assisting)
BS, University of South Dakota; BAS, University of Minnesota; Western Iowa Tech Community College
Elizabeth Kassing (Civil Engineering Technology/Land Surveying Technology)
BS, South Dakota State University; Professional Engineering, Land Surveyor in Training
Jennifer Keyes (Hovland Learning Center)
BS, Dakota State University
Jaclyn Kramer (Licensed Practical Nursing)
RN, MSN, Indiana Wesleyan University; BSN, University of Sioux Falls
Sarah Lang (Licensed Practical Nursing)
BSN, Dakota Wesleyan University; RN, AAS Southeast Technical College; LPN, Southeast Technical College
Kristin Larsen (General Education: Math)
MEd, University of Sioux Falls; BA, Augustana College
Sara Lease (Registered Nursing)
RN, MSN, University of Phoenix; BSN, South Dakota State University; AA, University of South Dakota; LPN, Minnesota West-Worthington
Loretta Leloux (Early Childhood)
MS, South Dakota State University; BS, South Dakota State University
Stacy McManus (Business Administration)
MS, Colorado Technical University; BS, Black Hills State University
Ginger McNickle (Horticulture Technology)
BS, South Dakota State University; AAS, Northeast Community College 
Jason Merritt (Automotive Technology)
BS, Indiana State University; AAS, NDSCS, ASE: Master Automotive, Advanced Engine Performance, Light Duty Diesel
Rich Miller (Law Enforcement Science)
AAS, Western Iowa Tech; Graduate of the Northwestern University School of Police Staff and Command
Roger Morris (Computer Programming/Software Support Specialist)
BSCS, Missouri Institute of Technology
Britney Mower (Licensed Practical Nursing)
RN, BSN, University of Texas, ASN, Western Iowa Tech, LPN, Southeast Technical College
Debi Nowak (Office Assistant)
MEd, South Dakota State University; BS, Black Hills State University; AA, Northern State University
Michelle Osborn (Licensed Practical Nursing)
BSN, Presentation College; AS, Presentation College; Diploma, Southeast Technical College
Jo Penning (Medical Assistant)
BS, Globe University; AAS, Globe University; Diploma, Nettleton College
Dustin Pepper (Licensed Practical Nursing)
RN, BSN, South Dakota State University
Merrel Pepper (Computer Technician/Network Administration)
MPE, University of Nebraska; BA, Augustana; CCNA and CCAI
Dennis Peters (Business Administration)
MBA, University of Sioux Falls; BA, South Dakota State University
Jackie Pommer
MBA, University of South Dakota; BS, Southwest Minnesota State University; AS, Southwest Minnesota State University; Certified Online Instructor; Certified Faculty Developer
Sherri Post (Healthcare Leadership)
RN, MEd, South Dakota State University; BSN, South Dakota State University
Lee Pothast (Diesel Technology)
MS, University of Nebraska Lincoln; BS, South Dakota State University
Jennifer Pottratz (Licensed Practical Nursing)
RN, CNM, MSN, Frontier Nursing University
Jean Rose (Business Administration)
MA, Augustana College; BS, Huron University
Dennis Russell (General Education: Psychology)
PhD, University of South Dakota; MS, St Cloud University; BS, University of Nebraska, Kearney
Jeanette Saugstad (Licensed Practical Nursing)
RN, BAN, Augustana College
Kenneth Schaffer (Computer Technician/Information Technology Security)
BS, Bellevue University
Nicholas Schneider (Digital Media Production Technology)
BS, Dakota State University; AAS, Southeast Technical College
Johnnie Schroeder (Mechanical Engineering Technology)
BS, Dakota State University; AAS, North Dakota State College of Science
Colette Schwartz (Licensed Practical Nursing)
BSN, University of South Dakota; ADN, University of South Dakota
Kevin Shotkoski (Diesel Technology)
AOS, WyoTech
Megan Solberg (Licensed Practical Nursing)
MSN, Morningside College; BSN, Morningside College
Emily Stahl (Veterinary Technician)
DVM, Iowa State University; BS, South Dakota State University
Kristina Tebay (Licensed Practical Nursing/Registered Nursing)
RN, MSN ed. South Dakota State University; BSN South Dakota State University; AAN Dakota Wesleyan University
Paul Tunge (Residential Heating & Air Conditioning)
BS, Bellevue University; AAS, Southeast Technical College; HVAC Contractor
Jeffrey Van Overbeke (General Education: Speech)
MS, South Dakota State University; BS, South Dakota State University
Rick Warkenthien (Media Design Technology)
BS, South Dakota State University
Kim Weihe (Marketing)
MBA, University of Sioux Falls; BS, Minnesota State University- Mankato
Kristin Wellnitz (General Education: Psychology)
MA, University of South Dakota; BA, Buena Vista University
Mike Wendell (Collision Repair and Refinish Technology)
BS, SDSU; PPG Deltron, PPG Envirobase, OSHA CareerSafe, ASE Painting and Refinishing
Myra Werkmeister (Registered Nursing)
MSN, Indiana Wesleyan University; BS, BSN, Dakota Wesleyan University; AAS, Southeast Technical College; Diploma, Western Iowa Tech
Brian Williams (Marketing)
MBA, University of Wyoming; BS, University of South Dakota
Todd Wohlwend (Computer Technician/System Administrator)
MS, South Dakota State University; BS, South Dakota State University; BS-EET/MSIM, RHCSA/Network+ Certified, VMware vSphere 6.x and CWNA Trained
Dana Wolff (Business Administration)
MSAS, University of South Dakota; BS, Black Hills State University; Certified Phi Theta Kappa Leadership Development Studies Instructor
 

Lab Specialists

David Heald, ASE Certified Master Tech
Terry Prouty, AAS, Southeast Technical College; ASE Master Certified in Automotive
Julie Sackett, AAS, Southeast Technical College; AAS, St. Paul College
Joyce Van Zee, CST, Diploma, Southeast Technical College
Bernadette Willuweit, LPN Diploma, Southeast Technical College; CPR Instructor Certification, Sanford
Levi Wood, Diploma, Southeast Technical College
 

Student Success Advisors

Elizabeth Harder, MS, South Dakota State University; BS, South Dakota State University
Paula Hawks, MSTET, University of South Dakota; BS, South Dakota State University
Anna Johnson, MA, University of South Dakota; BS, Southwest Minnesota State University
Emily Olson, MA, University of South Dakota; BS, University of South Dakota
Chelsea Reisch, MS, South Dakota State University; BS, South Dakota State University
LaDonna Zellmer, MSEd, Northern State University; BS, Southwestern Oklahoma State University; Licensed Professional Counselor (LPC)
 

Retention Coordinators

Tara Carruthers, MA, University of South Dakota; BS, University of South Dakota
Kim Fuerstenberg, BS, Minnesota State University Moorhead