2019-2020 Catalog and Handbook 
    
    Oct 16, 2019  
2019-2020 Catalog and Handbook

Administration and Academics 2019-2020




Sioux Falls School Board

President: Kent Alberty
Vice President: Cynthia Mickelson
Member: Carly Reiter
Member: Kate Parker
Member: Todd Thoelke

 

Southeast Tech Council

Scott Reed- Smithfield Foods
Southeast Tech Council Chairperson
Mike Crane- Lloyd Companies
Southeast Tech Council Vice-Chairperson
   
Scott Oyen- Rosenbauer South Dakota
Southeast Tech Council Vice-Chairperson (2nd)
Deborah Letcher- Sanford Health
Southeast Tech Past Chairperson
   
Kent Alberty- Employment Edge David Long- Sanford Health
   
Daemon Coughlin- Oakridge Nursery Mark Mickelson- Mickelson & Company
   
Rob deWit- Baete – Forseth HVAC Cindy Monnin- Friessen Construction Co., Inc.
   
Clara Hart- Refugee Congress Brian Williams- Southeast Tech Faculty
   
Kim Jensen- Avera Health Tami Skorczewski- Southeast Tech Staff
 

Southeast Tech Administration

President: Robert J. Griggs, JD, University of North Dakota School of Law; BA, University of North Dakota.
Vice President, Finance and Operations: Rich Kluin, MBA, University of South Dakota; BSBA, University of South Dakota
Vice President of Academics: Benjamin Valdez, DBA, California Southern University; EdS, Liberty University; MBA, American InterContinental University;  MEd, American InterContinental University; BS, Western International University
Vice President, Enrollment Management: Megan Fischer, MPA, University of South Dakota; BA; Dakota Wesleyan University
Executive Director, Student Affairs and Institutional Effectiveness: Tracy Noldner, MS, South Dakota State University; BS, South Dakota State University; BA, South Dakota State University
Chief Information Officer (CIO): Erik VanLaecken, MS, University of South Dakota; BS, University of South Dakota

Dean of Curriculum and Instruction: Craig Peters, EdD, University of South Dakota; MS, South Dakota State University; BS, South Dakota State University

Dean of Curriculum and Instruction: Kristin Possehl, RN, MSN, University of Phoenix; MEd, South Dakota State University; BSN, Vanderbilt University
 

Faculty

Patrick Amor (Automotive Technology)
AAS, Automotive Technology, Southeast Technical Institute, ASE Master Certification in Automotive
Misty Armstrong (Electroneurodiagnostic Technology)

R.EEG/EP.T; R.NCS.T, BS, Ashworth College, Norcross GA; AAS, Mayo School of Allied Heath and Rochester Community College

Mike Bezdichek (Electrician)
AAS, Mitchell Technical Institute; Electrical Contractor License
Cory Borgen (Sports Turf Management)
BS, South Dakota State University; Certified Turfgrass Professional; Certified commercial chemical applicator
Janet Bortnem (Diagnostic Medical Sonography)
BS, RT(R) RDMS, BS, Bellevue University; Radiographer, Sanford USD Medical Center School of Radiologic Technology; American Registry of Radiologic Technologists; Sonographer, American Registry of Diagnostic Medical Sonographers
Pam Boyd (Cardiac Sonography)
BS, Bellevue University; Registered Vascular Technologist; Registered Diagnostic Cardiac Sonographer
Rod Breitling (Civil Engineering Technology/Land Surveying Technology)
MEd, South Dakota State University; BS, South Dakota State University; AAS, University of South Dakota/Springfield; Professional Land Surveyor
Ruby Castardo (Surgical Technology)
BSW, Dakota Wesleyan University; Surgical Technology, Southeast Technical Institute
Georgina Cavin (Accounting/Bookkeeping)
MBA, University of Sioux Falls; BS, National American University
Tony Conrad (Media Design)
BA, University of Sioux Falls; AAS, Southeast Technical Institute
Bryan Cox (Mechatronics)
MEd, South Dakota State University; BST, EET, South Dakota State University
Debborah Cummings (Pharmacy Technician)
CPhT, BA, Briar Cliff University
Chris Davis (Accounting/Bookkeeping)
MBA, University of South Dakota; BS, Augustana College
Dana Davis (Collision Repair and Refinish Technology)
AAS, Southeast Technical Institute; ASE, ICar, PPG Platinum, ABRA Presidents Club
Elise Derry (Licensed Practical Nursing)
RN, BAN, Augustana College
JoEllen Deschamp (Diagnostic Medical Sonography)
BS, RT(R) RDMS. BS, Bellevue University; Radiographer Sanford USD Medical Center School of Radiologic Technology, American Registry of Radiologic Technologists, American Registry of Diagnostic Medical Sonographers
Amanda Dvanajscak (Licensed Practical Nursing)
RN, MSN, University of Phoenix; MHA, University of Phoenix; BSN, South Dakota State University
Stephanie Entringer (Registered Nursing)
RN, MSN Ed., Clarkson College; BAN, Augustana College
Fenecia Foster (General Education: Math)
MA, Minot State University; BA, Augustana College
Mylynn Hanson (Healthcare Leadership)
MSN, RN; RN-MSN Walden University; RN Saint Luke’s School of Nursing

Matt Haynes (Construction Management)
RN, BSN, BS, South Dakota State University; Secondary South Dakota Teaching Certificate (2018), Licensed General Contractor

Rhoda Highfill (Hovland Learning Center)
MS, Black Hills State University; BS, South Dakota State University
Patrick Hoier (Invasive Cardiovascular Technology)
MSHCE BS RCIS RCSA CTAE FSICP
MSHCE, Creighton University; BS, Doane University; AAS Southeast Technical Institute, Registered Cardiovascular Assistant by CCI; Registered Cardiovascular Specialist Assistant and Certified Cardiovascular Medical Simulation Trainer by ICCCCSA.  Fellow of the Society of Cardiovascular Professionals.
Debra Hunking (General Education: English)
MA, South Dakota State University; BA, South Dakota State University; Certified Phi Theta Kappa Leadership Development Studies Instructor

Marcus Hunter (Electrician)
AAS, Mitchell Technical Institute; Journeyman Electrician; Electrical License in the State of South Dakota; Electrical License in the City of Sioux Falls

Elizabeth Kassing (Civil Engineering Technology/Land Surveying Technology)
BS, South Dakota State University; Professional Engineering, Land Surveyor in Training
Jennifer Keyes (Hovland Learning Center)
BS, Dakota State University
Andrew Kibbe (Phlebotomy Technician)
CNMT, MEd, BS, South Dakota State University
Jaclyn Kramer (Licensed Practical Nursing)
RN, MSN, Indiana Wesleyan University; BSN, University of Sioux Falls
Sarah Lang (Licensed Practical Nursing)
BSN, Dakota Wesleyan University; RN, AAS Southeast Technical Institute; LPN, Southeast Technical Institute
Kristin Larsen (General Education: Math)
MEd, University of Sioux Falls; BA, Augustana
Sara Lease (Registered Nursing)
RN, MSN, University of Phoenix; BSN, South Dakota State University; AA, University of South Dakota; LPN, Minnesota West-Worthington
Loretta Leloux (Early Childhood)
MS, South Dakota State University; BS, South Dakota State University
Mitch Marcotte (General Education: Computer Applications)
BS, South Dakota State University; Microsoft Office Specialist (MOS) Certified
Stacy McManus (Business Administration)
MS, Colorado Technical University; BS, Black Hills State University
Ginger McNickle (Horticulture Technology)
BS, South Dakota State University; AAS, Northeast Community College 
Jason Merritt (Automotive Technology)
BS, Indiana State University; AAS, NDSCS, ASE: Master Automotive, Advanced Engine Performance, Light Duty Diesel
Cathy Miller (Vascular Sonography)
BS, Bellevue University; LPN, Minnesota West-Worthington; Registered Vascular Technologist by the American Registry of Diagnostic Medical Sonographers

Rich Miller (Law Enforcement Science)
AAS, Western Iowa Tech; Graduate of the Northwestern University School of Police Staff and Command

Roger Morris (Computer Programming/Software Support Specialist)
BSCS, Missouri Institute of Technology
Britney Mower (Licensed Practical Nursing)
RN, BSN, University of Texas, ASN, Western Iowa Tech, LPN, Southeast Technical Institute
Debi Nowak (Administrative Assistant/Office Assistant/Healthcare Office Specialist)
MEd, South Dakota State University; BS, Black Hills State University; AA, Northern State University

Michelle Osborn (Licensed Practical Nursing)
BSN, Presentation College; AS, Presentation College; Diploma, Southeast Technical Institute.

Jo Penning (Medical Assistant)
BS, Globe University; AAS, Globe University; Diploma, Nettleton College

Dustin Pepper (Licensed Practical Nursing)
RN, BSN, South Dakota State University
Merrel Pepper (Computer Technician/Network Administration)
MPE, University of Nebraska; BA, Augustana; CCNA and CCAI
Dennis Peters (Financial Services: Banking Emphasis)
MBA, University of Sioux Falls; BA, South Dakota State University
Sherri Post (Healthcare Leadership)
RN, MEd, South Dakota State University, BSN, South Dakota State University
Lee Pothast (Diesel Technology)
MS, University of Nebraska Lincoln; BS, South Dakota State University
Jennifer Pottratz (Licensed Practical Nursing)

Catherine J. Rasmussen (Medical Coding)
BS, Northern State University; AA, Northern State University; Diploma, Southeast Technical Institute; AAPC Certified Professional Coder (CPC)

Cynthia Roller (Computer Programming/Software Support Specialist)
BS, Dakota State University, AS Dakota State University
Jean Rose (Business Administration)
MA, Augustana College; BS, Huron University
Dennis Russell (General Education: Psychology)
PhD, University of South Dakota; MS, St Cloud University; BS, University of Nebraska, Kearney
Jeanette Saugstad (Licensed Practical Nursing)
RN, BAN, Augustana College
Kenneth Schaffer (Computer Technician/Information Technology Security)
BS, Bellevue University
Jeff Schlepp (Architectural Engineering Technology)
AIA, BArch, North Dakota State University; BA, North Dakota State University; Registered Architect
Nicholas Schneider (Digital Media Production Technology)
AAS, Southeast Technical Institute
Terry Schneider (Welding)
Diploma, Mitchell Technical Institute; AWS Certified Welding Inspector; AWS Certified Welding Educator; FAA A&P Airframe and Power Mechanic (LATI)
Johnnie Schroeder (Mechanical Engineering Technology)
BS, Dakota State University; AAS, North Dakota State College of Science

Colette Schwartz (Licensed Practical Nursing)
BSN, University of South Dakota; ADN, University of South Dakota

Kevin Shotkoski (Diesel Technology)
AOS, WyoTech
Paul Tunge (Residential Heating & Air Conditioning)
BS, Bellevue University; AAS, Southeast Technical Institute; HVAC Contractor
Jeffrey Van Overbeke (General Education: Speech)
MS, South Dakota State University; BS, South Dakota State University

Daniel Vos (HVAC/R Technology)
MEd, South Dakota State University; BA, Augustana University; AAS, Southeast Technical Institute

Rick Warkenthien (Media Design Technology)
BS, South Dakota State University
Kim Weihe (Marketing)
MBA, University of Sioux Falls; BS, Minnesota State University- Mankato
Kristin Wellnitz (General Education: Psychology)
MA, University of South Dakota; BA, Buena Vista University
Mike Wendell (Collision Repair and Refinish Technology)
BS, SDSU; PPG Deltron, PPG Envirobase, OSHA CareerSafe, ASE Painting and Refinishing

Myra Werkmeister (Registered Nursing)
BS, BSN, Dakota Wesleyan University; AAS, Southeast Technical Institute; Diploma, Western Iowa Tech

Brian Williams (Marketing)
MBA, University of Wyoming; BS, University of South Dakota
Todd Wohlwend (Computer Technician/System Administrator)
MS, South Dakota State University; BS, South Dakota State University; BS-EET / MSIM, RHCSA / Network+ Certified, VMware vSphere 6.x and CWNA Trained
Dana Wolff (Financial Services: Banking Emphasis)
MSAS, University of South Dakota; BS, Black Hills State University; Certified Phi Theta Kappa Leadership Development Studies Instructor
 

Lab Specialists

David Heald, ASE Certified Master Tech
Micah Gibler, AAS, North Dakota State College of Science
Terry Prouty, AAS, Southeast Technical Institute; ASE Master Certified in Automotive
Julie Sackett, AAS, Southeast Technical Institute; AAS, St. Paul College
Joyce Van Zee, CST, Diploma, Southeast Technical Institute
Bernadette Willuweit, LPN Diploma, Southeast Technical Institute; CPR Instructor Certification, Sanford
Levi Wood, Diploma, Southeast Technical Institute
 

Student Success Advisors

Elizabeth Harder, MS, South Dakota State University; BS, South Dakota State University
Paula Hawks, MSTET, University of South Dakota; BS, South Dakota State University
Anna Johnson, MA, University of South Dakota; BS, Southwest Minnesota State University
Emily Olson, MA, University of South Dakota; BS, University of South Dakota
Chelsea Reisch, MS, South Dakota State University; BS, South Dakota State University
LaDonna Zellmer, MSEd, Northern State University; BS, Southwestern Oklahoma State University; Licensed Professional Counselor (LPC)
 

Retention Coordinators

Tara Carruthers, MA, University of South Dakota; BS, University of South Dakota
Kim Fuerstenberg, BS, Minnesota State University Moorhead