2016-2017 Catalog and Handbook 
    
    May 22, 2019  
2016-2017 Catalog and Handbook [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Administration and Academics 2016-2017



Sioux Falls School Board

President: Todd Thoelke
Vice President: Kate Parker
Kent Alberty
Douglas C. Morrison
Carly Reiter

 

Southeast Tech Council

Chair: Deborah Letcher
Vice Chair: Scott Reed
Kent Alberty
Mike Crane
Cindy Monnin
Kim Jensen  
Monty Miller
Douglas C. Morrison
Robert J. Griggs

 

Southeast Tech Administration

President: Robert J. Griggs, JD, University of North Dakota School of Law; BA, University of North Dakota.
Vice President of Academics: Jim Jacobsen, MA University of South Dakota; BS, University of South Dakota
Vice President of Finance & Operations: Rich Kluin, MBA, University of South Dakota; BSBA, University of South Dakota
Vice President of Student Affairs & Institutional Research: Tracy Noldner, MS, South Dakota State University; BS, South Dakota State University; BA, South Dakota State University
Director of Academic Support: Craig Peters, EdD, University of South Dakota; MS, South Dakota State University; BS, South Dakota State University
Director of Training Solutions and Academic Support: Lon Hird, MBA, University of Sioux Falls; BS, DeVry University
Director of Students: Jim Rokusek, MS, South Dakota State University; BS, South Dakota State University
Director of Information Technology/CIO: Erik VanLaecken, MS, University of South Dakota; BS, University of South Dakota
 

Faculty

Pat Amor, AAS, Automotive Technology, Southeast Technical Institute, ASE Master Certification in Automotive
Misty Armstrong, R.EEG.T, R.NCS.T; BS, Ashworth College, Norcross GA; AAS, Mayo School of Allied Heath and Rochester Community College
Vincent Berry, Diploma, Southeast Technical Institute; Plumbing licenses in the State of South Dakota, City of Sioux Falls and the State of Minnesota
Mike Bezdichek, AAS, Mitchell Technical Institute; Master Electrician, South Dakota Electrical Contractor
Cory Borgen, BS, South Dakota State University; Certified Turfgrass Professional; Certified commercial chemical applicator
Janet Bortnem, BS, RT(R) RDMS, BS, Bellevue University; Radiographer, Sanford USD Medical Center School of Radiologic Technology; American Registry of Radiologic Technologists; Sonographer, American Registry of Diagnostic Medical Sonographers
Kaay Bowman, MA, Augustana College; MEd, College of Charleston; BS, Charleston Southern University
Pam Boyd, BS, Bellevue University; Registered Vascular Technologist; Registered Diagnostic Cardiac Sonographer
Rod Breitling, MEd, South Dakota State University; BS, South Dakota State University; AAS, University of South Dakota/Springfield; Professional Land Surveyor
Ron Burchatz, AAS, Southeast Technical Institute, PPG Envirobase HP, ICAR MIG Welding, ASE B2/B3/B4 Collision
Jason Carlson, AAS, Southeast Technical Institute
Ruby Castardo, BSW, Dakota Wesleyan University; Surgical Technology, Southeast Technical Institute
Georgina Cavin, MBA, University of Sioux Falls; BS, National American University
Tony Conrad, BA, University of Sioux Falls; AAS, Southeast Technical Institute
Bryan Cox, MEd, South Dakota State University; BST, EET, South Dakota State University
Debborah Cummings, CPhT, BA, Briar Cliff University
Chris Davis, MBA, University of South Dakota; BS, Augustana College
Elise Derry, RN, BAN, Augustana College
JoEllen Deschamp, BS, RT(R) RDMS. BS, Bellevue University; Radiographer Sanford USD Medical Center School of Radiologic Technology, American Registry of Radiologic Technologists, American Registry of Diagnostic Medical Sonographers
Amanda Dvanajscak, RN, MSN, University of Phoenix, MHA, University of Phoenix, BSN, South Dakota State University
Stephanie Entringer, RN, MSN Ed., Clarkson College, BAN, Augustana College
Fenecia Foster, MA, Minot State University; BA, Augustana College
Nancy Gacke, BA, University of Sioux Falls
Sara Gillis, MA, University of South Dakota; BA, Augustana College
Kristen Gundvaldson, BS, South Dakota State University; Professional Civil Engineer
Cindy Hagle, BS, Minnesota State University, Moorhead, CPC; CPMA
Mylynn Hanson, MSN, RN; RN-MSN Walden University, RN Saint Luke’s School of Nursing
Rhoda Highfill, MS, Black Hills State University; BS, South Dakota State University
Patrick Hoier, BS RCSA RCIS FSICP. BS, Doane College; AAS, Southeast Technical Institute, Registered Cardiovascular Specialist Assistant by ICCCCSA, Registered Cardiovascular Invasive Specialist by the CCI, Fellow of the Society of Invasive Cardiovascular Professionals
Sherri Hoss, RN, MEd, South Dakota State University, BSN, South Dakota State University
Debra Hunking, MA, South Dakota State University; BA, South Dakota State University; Certified Phi Theta Kappa Leadership Development Studies Instructor
Shaina Johnson, Welding Certificate, Southeast Technical Institute
David Kampmann, MEd, Walden University; BS, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Elizabeth Kassing, BS, South Dakota State University; Professional Engineering, Land Surveyor In Training
David Kavanagh, MA, University of South Dakota; BS, University of South Dakota
Jennifer Keyes, BS, Dakota State University
Andrew Kibbe, CNMT, MEd, BS, South Dakota State University
Romy Klessen, BA, University of Sioux Falls
Jaclyn Kramer, RN, MSN, Indiana Wesleyan University; BSN, University of Sioux Falls
Sarah Lang, RN, AAS Southeast Technical Institute; LPN, Southeast Technical Institute
Nicholas Lanphere, AAS, WyoTech
Kristin Larsen, MEd, University of Sioux Falls; BA, Augustana
Sara Lease, RN, MSN, University of Phoenix; BSN, South Dakota State University; AA, University of South Dakota; LPN, Minnesota West-Worthington
Loretta Leloux, MS, South Dakota State University; BS, South Dakota State University
Judy Lucas, RN, MEd, South Dakota State University, BSN, South Dakota State University
Mitch Marcotte, BS, South Dakota State University; Microsoft Office Specialist (MOS) Certified
Pat McGee, MBA, University of Sioux Falls; BS, South Dakota State University
Stacy McManus, MS, Colorado Technical University; BS, Black Hills State University
Ginger McNickle, BS, South Dakota State University; AAS, Northeast Community College 
Jason Merritt, AAS, NDSCS, ASE: Master Automotive, Advanced Engine Performance, Light Duty Diesel
Cathy Miller, BS, Bellevue University; LPN, Minnesota West-Worthington; Registered Vascular Technologist by the American Registry of Diagnostic Medical Sonographers
Roger Morris, BSCS, Missouri Institute of Technology
Britney Mower, RN, BSN, University of Texas, ASN, Western Iowa Tech, LPN, Southeast Technical Institute
Debi Nowak, MEd, South Dakota State University; BS, Black Hills State University; AA, Northern State University
Curt Olson, MSEd, Southwest Minnesota State University; BS, South Dakota State University
Kate Parkinson, BS, South Dakota State University; Certified South Dakota Nurseryman; Certified Commercial Chemical Applicator; Licensed Arborist; Certified Mauget Injection Technician
Dustin Pepper, RN, BSN, South Dakota State University
Merrel Pepper, MPE, University of Nebraska; BA, Augustana
Dennis Peters, MBA, University of Sioux Falls; BA, South Dakota State University
Anne Peterson, RNC, ADN College of Southern Idaho, MSN Chamberlain College of Nursing, BSN Chamberlain College of Nursing
Brett Peterson, CNMT; BS, Bellevue University; AAS, Southeast Technical Institute
Jackie Pommer, MBA, University of Southe Dakota; BS, Southwest Minnesota State University; AS, Southwest Minnesota State University; Certified Online Instructor; Certified Faculty Developer
Kristin Possehl, RN, MSN, University of Phoenix; MEd, South Dakota State University; BSN, Vanderbilt University
Lee Pothast, MS, University of Nebraska Lincoln; BS, South Dakota State University
Cynthia Roller, BS, Dakota State University, AS Dakota State University
Jean Rose, MA, Augustana College; BS, Huron University
Dennis Russell, PhD, University of South Dakota; MS, St Cloud University; BS, University of Nebraska, Keanrey
Jeanette Saugstad, RN, BAN, Augustana College
Kenneth Schaffer, BS, Bellevue University
Jeff Schlepp, AIA, BArch, North Dakota State University; BA, North Dakota State University; Registered Architect
Nicholas Schneider, AAS, Southeast Technical Institute
Terry Schneider, Diploma, Mitchell Technical Institute; AWS Certified Welding Inspector; AWS Certified Welding Educator; FAA A&P Airframe and Power Mechanic (LATI)
Johnnie Schroeder, BS, Dakota State University; AAS, North Dakota State College of Science
Paul Syverson, Diploma, Minnesota State Community and Technical College- Detroit Lakes Campus
Jeffrey Talbot, Certified Law Enforcement Officer; Certified Law Enforcement Officer – South Dakota Highway Patrol (retired)
Bobbie Talcott, MEd, South Dakota State University; BS, Minot State University, Certified Trainer for Lou Tice Motivational Seminars, Certified Supervisory Management Trainer
Paul Tunge, AAS, Southeast Technical Institute
Jeffrey Van Overbeke, MS, South Dakota State University; BS, South Dakota State University
Rick Warkenthien, BS, South Dakota State University
Doug Warner, MEd, South Dakota State University; BS, Bellevue University; CNMT, AAS, Southeast Technical Institute
Kim Weihe, MBA, University of Sioux Falls; BS, Minnesota State University- Mankato
Kristin Wellnitz, MA, University of South Dakota; BA, Buena Vista University
Mike Wendell, BS, SDSU; PPG Deltron, PPG Envirobase, OSHA Careersafe, ASE Painting and Refinishing
Lindsey Whalen, B.B.A University of South Dakota; Diploma, Minnesota West; Licensed Electrical Contractor
Brian Williams, MBA, University of Wyoming; BS, University of South Dakota
Todd Wohlwend, MS, South Dakota State University; BS, South Dakota State University; Red Hat Certified Technician, Network+
Dana Wolff, MSAS, University of South Dakota; BS, Black Hills State University; Certified Phi Theta Kappa Leadership Development Studies Instructor
Afton Sue Zediker, RN, BSN South Dakota State University; DWU Dakota Wesleyan University
   
 

Lab Specialists

Micah Giebler, AAS, North Dakota State College of Science
Stacy Hotchkin, AAS, Southeast Technical Institute, SD Certified Nursery Professional, and SD Certified Commercial Pesticide Applicator
Clinton Mack, Diploma, Lake Area Technical Institute
Terry Prouty, AAS, Southeast Technical Institute; ASE Master Certified in Automotive
Julie Sackett, AAS, Southeast Technical Institute; AAS, St. Paul College
Kevin Shotkoski, AOS, WyoTech
Mike Timm, AAS, USD/Springfield; ASE certified in Diesel
Joyce Van Zee, CST, Diploma, Southeast Technical Institute
Bernadette Willuweit, LPN Diploma, Southeast Technical Institute; CPR Instructor Certification, Sanford
Karen Winter, BS, University of Sioux Falls; AAS, Southeast Technical Institute
 

Student Success Advisors

Jacque Danielson, MS, South Dakota State University; BS, South Dakota State University
Mandy Frey, MEd, University of Sioux Falls, BS, University of Sioux Falls
Elizabeth Harder, MS, South Dakota State University; BS, South Dakota State University
Emily Olson, MA, University of South Dakota; BS, University of South Dakota
Chelsea Reisch, MS, South Dakota State University; BS, South Dakota State University
LaDonna Zellmer, MSEd, Northern State University; BS, Southwestern Oklahoma State University; Licensed Professional Counselor (LPC)
   
 

Retention Coordinators

Tara Carrutherss, MA, University of South Dakota; BS, University of South Dakota
Adam Strenge, M.Ed., South Dakota State University; BA, Augustana University